YOUR CART

CLOSE
SUBTOTAL:

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting algiftcards.com. Respecting your privacy is of utmost importance to us. al giftcards is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data privacy and complying with data protection principles and provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the 'Ordinance'). We do our best to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. We value the trust you put in us while sharing your personal details hence, it is al giftcard’s responsibility to make sure that no data is given access to any third party without your knowledge. 

The Privacy Policy is to ensure that users abide by the regulations and consent to our ethical use of information. However, despite users’ giving us the liberty to collect, use, and selectively disclose information, we make sure that the regulatory standards are adhered to. It also describes the measures that we take to secure your personal information. Lastly, it elaborates on your options for the gathering, use and disclosure of your personal information. By accessing this website through any device(s), you agree to the practices that we follow.

al giftcard’s Privacy Policy is updated in accordance with the required standards. Thus, we encourage our customers to follow up with them by frequently visiting the website. These updates are put to action on the same day they are posted on the site. 

 

Updates in Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is updated in accordance with required standards, prevailing conditions, service additions, and even user recommendations. These updates are put into action as soon as they are published on the Site. Accordingly, please visit this page if you wish to access and view the current version of this Privacy Policy.

 

Uses of Data Collection:

1. Personal Information

To provide you with the best user experience, we may ask you for personal information that includes the user’s name, gender, title, date of birth, e-mail address, contact number etc. al giftcards uses the procured information for improving the purchasing experience, simplifying future purchases, improving post-sales services, initiating better marketing moves, handling order verification, sending out messages, push notifications, and even for troubleshooting issues.Even when a user logs into our website via Facebook and Google, basic account details are asked for.

Once a user makes a transaction, they automatically share their email, phone number, name, and other required information. However, we do not ask for credit card details for storing. All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties.  

2. Using Cookies

There are persistent and session cookies on offer which are stored by us to simplify the subsequent accesses to the website. However, persistent cookies are the insight that can be deleted despite being stored onto the device for longer periods. Session cookies are the navigation information that is stored only when a website session is active. However, we ensure to never link cookies with your personal data.

3. Automatically Accessible Data

Every user logs onto the website via a computing device. Therefore, there is automatically accessible data that is procured by our services, even if we are not looking to view them deliberately. These include IP details, browser info, web beacons, clear gifs, cookies, device IDs, and more. Such information is accessed and used under legal issues only. 

4. Analytics

These are intelligent bits of processed information, often inferred by marketers and built-in CRM platforms, according to device-centric usage, navigation patterns, and more.

5. Client Provided Details

Insights that are willingly shared by the clients while making purchases include the name of the person on the gift card, nature of the business, name of the company in case of employee gift cards, nature of redemption, gifting details, and personal messages. However, the conditions of information sharing are still the same, and in sync with the privacy policies.

 

Disclosing Information

al giftcards never stand by unethical information sharing. We believe customers share information in good faith, and it is our responsibility to safeguard it from a third-party source. However, we are bound to share it under circumstances of a subpoena, warrant, judicial activity, or a court order. Some of the advertisements you see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy. 

 

Security and Protection

Our security standards are highly responsive and credible. al giftcards feature updated SSL software for better data encryption. In addition to that, we follow strict measures to protect your credit card details. For your security, we encourage you to sign-off once the procedure has been completed.


 

Informational Updates

You can create and update your personal account by editing the necessary details. We offer opt-in features on the profile page, and you can request selective information or profile deletion by contacting our Support team. Multiple shipments/delivery may result in multiple postings to the cardholder's monthly statement. 

 

International Collection Practices 

International information, if accessed, is stored securely, and transferred, based upon company requirements and policies. al giftcards will NOT deal or provide any services or products to any OFAC ( Office of Foreign Assets Control) sanction countries in accordance with the law of UAE. 

 

Accessing your Data

Our user has the right to access their information shared with us. You may access and correct your Personal Information through this Website or make your data access or correction request by sending your request by email at [email protected]. When handling a data access or correction request, we have the right to check the identity of the requester to ensure that they are entitled to make the data access or correction request. A data protection log book is maintained as required under the Ordinance.

 

Accessing Site Without Supervision 

al giftcards does not extend its services to individuals below 18- years of age, without parental or guardian supervision. In case any minor creates an account with us, we deal with them upon validating credentials.

 

Queries 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected]

 

Third-party trademarks are the property of their respective third-party owners. Presence of a third-party trademark does not mean that al giftcards has any relationship with that third-party or that the third-party endorses al giftcards or its services.